Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Barberton Daisy

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gerbera jamesonii Bolus ex Adlam
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Common Names
Barberton Daisy (e), Daisy (e), Rooigousblom (a), Transvaal Daisy (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Gerbera jamesonii Bolus ex Adlam. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/11/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gerbera jamesonii on iSpot