Swarttee

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gerbera piloselloides (L.) Cass.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Arnica piloselloides L., Piloselloides hirsuta (Forssk.) C.Jeffrey
Common Names
Indlebeyempithi (z), Moarubetso (ss), Mothuntsetso (ss), Swarttee (a), Swartteebossie (a), Tsebe-ea-pela (ss), Ubulawu (x), Uhlango Olimpofu (z), Umoya-wezwe (z), Umqwashu (x)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gerbera piloselloides (L.) Cass.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Gerbera piloselloides (L.) Cass. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© C. Merry


Search for images of Gerbera piloselloides on iNaturalist