Hilton Daisy

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gerbera aurantiaca Sch.Bip.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Common Names
Daisy (e), Hilton Daisy (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered A2ac
Assessment Date
2005/08/19
Assessor(s)
C.R. Scott-Shaw, I.M. Johnson & J.E. Victor
Justification
A mistbelt grassland endemic, this species habitat has been over 90% transformed for commercial forestry plantations and crop and pasture cultivation over the past 120 years. There has also been extensive recent loss of habitat in the KwaZulu-Natal Midlands to urban development. Gerbera aurantiaca is a long-lived clonal species whose generation time is suspected to exceed 100 years. Subpopulations are scattered and there isn't a linear relationship between mistbelt grasslands and the presence of subpopulations, we therefore extrapolate a 50% loss of subpopulations from the 90% loss of habitat. Recent studies by I. Johnson and S. Johnson show that this species is a poor recruiter and has low seed viability as a result it is unlikely to be able to recover from the past loss of individuals.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Range
KwaZulu-Natal Midlands, Carolina and Badplaas.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Midlands Mistbelt Grassland, Moist Coast Hinterland Grassland, Dry Coast Hinterland Grassland, Northern Zululand Mistbelt Grassland, KaNgwane Montane Grassland, Paulpietersburg Moist Grassland, Wakkerstroom Montane Grassland
Description
Mistbelt grassland, well-drained doleritic areas.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat degradation, Changes in native species dynamics, Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gerbera aurantiaca Sch.Bip.EN A2acRaimondo et al. (2009)
Gerbera aurantiaca Sch.Bip.EN Scott-Shaw (1999)
Gerbera aurantiaca Sch.Bip.Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Gerbera aurantiaca Sch.Bip.Vulnerable Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Scott-Shaw, C.R., Johnson, I.M. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Gerbera aurantiaca Sch.Bip. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2023/02/08

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© I.M. Johnson

© I.M. Johnson

© I.M. Johnson

© I.M. Johnson

© I.M. Johnson

© P. Wragg

© J.E. Burrows


Search for images of Gerbera aurantiaca on iNaturalist