Othonna taraxacoides

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Othonna taraxacoides (DC.) Sch.Bip.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Doria taraxacoides DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/06/30
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Richtersveld to Kamieskroon.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Gravel or quartz patches.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Othonna taraxacoides (DC.) Sch.Bip.LC 2017.1
Bibliography

Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Othonna taraxacoides (DC.) Sch.Bip. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/03

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Othonna taraxacoides on iNaturalist