Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Carduus tenuiflorus Curtis
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Carduus pycnocephalus of other authors, not of L. (misapplied name)
Common Names
Blouklossiedissel (a), Corsican Thistle (e), Disseldoring (a), Hlaba (ss), Klossiesdissel (a), Klossiesdisseldoring (a), Makdissel (a), Makdisseldoring (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Carduus tenuiflorus Curtis. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/29

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Carduus tenuiflorus on iNaturalist