Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Centaurea cyanus L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Cyanus segetum Hill
Common Names
Batchelor's-button (e), Bloukoringblom (a), Bloukoringblommetjie (a), Bloukoringblommetjiel (a), Blue Bottle (e), Corn Flower (e), Cornflower (e), Koringblom (a), Koringblommetjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Centaurea cyanus L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/12/05

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Centaurea cyanus on iNaturalist