Skilpad Teebossie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leysera gnaphalodes (L.) L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Asteropterus dinteri Rothm., Asteropterus gnaphalodes (L.) Rothm., Asteropterus gracilis Rothm., Asteropterus incanus (Thunb.) Rothm., Callisia gnaphalodes L., Leysera incana Thunb., Leysera tenuifolia Salisb.
Common Names
Duinetee (a), Geelblommetjiestee (a), Geelblommetjietee (a), Hongertee (a), Skilpad Teebossie (e), Skilpad Teebossie (a), Skilpadtee (a), Skilpadteebossie (a), Teebos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/11/12
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Southern Namibia southwards to the Cape Peninsula, and eastwards to the Winterberg and Stormberg, Eastern Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Grassland, Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Flats and lower mountain slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leysera gnaphalodes (L.) L.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bremer, K. 1978. The genus Leysera (Compositae). Botaniska Notiser 131:369-383.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Leysera gnaphalodes (L.) L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Leysera gnaphalodes on iNaturalist