Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Glycyrrhiza glabra L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Glycyrrhiza glandulifera Waldst. & Kit.
Common Names
Drop (e), Liquorice (e), Soethout (a), Sweetwood (e), Umlomomnandomncane (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Glycyrrhiza glabra L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Glycyrrhiza glabra on iNaturalist