Camphor Bush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tarchonanthus camphoratus L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Tarchonanthus abyssinicus Sch.Bip. ex Schweinf. & Asch., Tarchonanthus camphoratus L. var. litakunensis (DC.) Harv., Tarchonanthus litakunensis DC., Tarchonanthus procerus Salisb.
Common Names
African Fleabane (e), Basterolien (a), Bastervaalbos (a), Bergvaalbos (a), Camphor Bush (e), Camphor Tree (e), Camphor Wood (e), Igqeba-elimhlophe (z), Kanferboom (a), Kanferbos (a), Kanferhout (a), Kapokboom (a), Kleinkanferbos (a), Kleinvaalbos (a), Mathola (x), Mofahlana (ss), Mohata (tw), Moologa (v), Olienbos (a), Olienkanferbos (a), Olienvaalbos (a), Qoboqobo (sw), Sagewood (e), Salie (a), Saliehout (a), Saliekanfer (a), Siriehout (a), Sirihout (a), Umnqebe (nd), Vaalbos (a), Veldvaalbos (a), Waaibos (a), Wild Camphor Bush (e), Wild Cotton (e), Wild Sage (e), Wildekanferbos (a), Wildesalie (a), Witbos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/07
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Free State, Gauteng, Limpopo, Northern Cape, North West
Range
Northern Namibia and Botswana to the dry central and northern interior of South Africa. It also occurs in tropical and North Africa, extending to the Arabian Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Description
This species occurs on flats, rocky slopes and streamsides in bushveld, thornveld and grassland.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tarchonanthus camphoratus L.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Herman, P.P.J. 2002. Revision of the Tarchonanthus camphoratus complex (Asteraceae-Tarchonantheae) in southern Africa. Bothalia 32(1):21-28.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Tarchonanthus camphoratus L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/09/30

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Tarchonanthus camphoratus on iNaturalist