Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Xanthium spinosum L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Common Names
Bathurst Bush (e), Bathurstbush (e), Boetebossie (a), Boeteklits (a), Burrweed (e), Burweed (e), Clotbur (e), Cocklebur (e), Dagger Cocklebur (e), Dagger-weed (e), Hlaba-hlabane (ss), Iligcume (z), Lepero (tw), Pinotiebossie (a), Speldebos (a), Speldebossie (a), Spiny Burweed (e), Spiny Clotbur (e), Spiny Cocklebur (e), Vaalboetebossie (a), Vernietbossie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Xanthium spinosum L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Xanthium spinosum on iNaturalist