Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Xanthium strumarium L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Xanthium natalense Widder, Xanthium pungens Wallr.
Common Names
Beesklits (a), Borad Cocklebur (e), Bur Weed (e), Burweed (e), Clotbur (e), Cockle Bur (e), Cocklebur (e), Groot Boetebossie (a), Hlaba-hlabane (ss), Kankerroos (a), Perdeklitsa (a), Rivierklits (a), Spitsklitse (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Xanthium strumarium L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Xanthium strumarium on iNaturalist