Knoppiesslanbos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Stoebe aethiopica L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Stoebe phylicoides Thunb.
Common Names
Knoppiesbos (a), Knoppiesslanbos (a), Withofie-slangbos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/02/03
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Widespread throughout the Western Cape, extending into the Northern and Eastern Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Dense, moist, sandstone fynbos.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Stoebe aethiopica L.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Koekemoer, M. 2002. Systematics of the Metalasia group in the Relhaniinae (Asteraceae-Gnaphalieae). Unpublished PhD, Rand Afrikaans University, Johannesburg.


Levyns, M.R. 1937. A revision of Stoebe L. Journal of South African Botany 3:1-35.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2011. Stoebe aethiopica L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Stoebe aethiopica on iNaturalist