Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Stoebe cyathuloides Schltr.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Stoebe humilis Levyns, Stoebe sphaerocephala Schltr.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/06/24
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread and common species that is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula to Albertinia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Coastal and montane fynbos, on lower slopes and flats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Notes
Stoebe humilis, described in Levyns (1937), and known only from the type collected at Palmiet River mouth, was listed by Hilton-Taylor (1996) as R. Koekemoer's unpublished revision of the genus (Koekemoer 2002), considers S. humilis a synonym of S. cyathuloides, and is included in this assessment.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Stoebe cyathuloides Schltr.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Stoebe humilis LevynsRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Stoebe cyathuloides Schltr.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Stoebe humilis LevynsRare Hall et al. (1980)
Stoebe cyathuloides Schltr.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Koekemoer, M. 2002. Systematics of the Metalasia group in the Relhaniinae (Asteraceae-Gnaphalieae). Unpublished PhD, Rand Afrikaans University, Johannesburg.


Levyns, M.R. 1937. A revision of Stoebe L. Journal of South African Botany 3:1-35.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2011. Stoebe cyathuloides Schltr. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Stoebe cyathuloides on iNaturalist