Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Stoebe fusca (L.) Thunb.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Seriphium fuscum L.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/06/24
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Bokkeveld Plateau and Hantam southwards to Bredasdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Rocky and sandy areas in arid fynbos.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Stoebe fusca (L.) Thunb.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Koekemoer, M. 2002. Systematics of the Metalasia group in the Relhaniinae (Asteraceae-Gnaphalieae). Unpublished PhD, Rand Afrikaans University, Johannesburg.


Levyns, M.R. 1937. A revision of Stoebe L. Journal of South African Botany 3:1-35.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2011. Stoebe fusca (L.) Thunb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry


Search for images of Stoebe fusca on iNaturalist