Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Stoebe gomphrenoides (Lam.) P.J.Bergius
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Metalasia pulcherrima Eckl. ex Harv., Seriphium gomphrenoides Lam.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2011/06/24
Assessor(s)
N.G. Bergh, F. Daniels & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 94 km², plants at three to five remaining locations continue to decline due to dense alien plant invasions and habitat loss to urban expansion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Malmesbury to Pella.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Silcrete Renosterveld, Atlantis Sand Fynbos
Description
Lowland sand plain fynbos.
Threats
Most of this species' habitat is densely invaded by alien acacias, resulting in the complete outcompeting of native fynbos vegetation. It is only once invasive species are cleared that native vegetation can recover to some degree, but continued intensive management is required to prevent reinvasion, particularly from soil-stored seed banks. This species is also threatened by habitat loss to urban expansion around Malmesbury.
Population

Locally abundant in recently burnt veld, becoming rarer as vegetation matures.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Stoebe gomphrenoides (Lam.) P.J.BergiusEN B1ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Metalasia pulcherrima LessLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Stoebe gomphrenoides (Lam.) P.J.BergiusVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Stoebe gomphrenoides (Lam.) P.J.BergiusVulnerable Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Koekemoer, M. 2002. Systematics of the Metalasia group in the Relhaniinae (Asteraceae-Gnaphalieae). Unpublished PhD, Rand Afrikaans University, Johannesburg.


Levyns, M.R. 1937. A revision of Stoebe L. Journal of South African Botany 3:1-35.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Bergh, N.G., Daniels, F. & Raimondo, D. 2011. Stoebe gomphrenoides (Lam.) P.J.Bergius. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Stoebe gomphrenoides on iNaturalist