Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Stoebe leucocephala DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Stoebe squarrosa Harv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/02/03
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A rare but widespread species that is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Nieuwoudtville to Malmesbury.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Deep sand and sandstone hills.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Stoebe leucocephala DC.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Koekemoer, M. 2002. Systematics of the Metalasia group in the Relhaniinae (Asteraceae-Gnaphalieae). Unpublished PhD, Rand Afrikaans University, Johannesburg.


Levyns, M.R. 1937. A revision of Stoebe L. Journal of South African Botany 3:1-35.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2011. Stoebe leucocephala DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Stoebe leucocephala on iNaturalist