Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Stoebe phyllostachya (DC.) Sch.Bip.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Seriphium phyllostachyum DC., Stoebe copholepis Sch.Bip., Stoebe ensorii Compton, Stoebe phlaeoides (DC.) Sch.Bip.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/06/24
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Grabouw to Humansdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandstone slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Notes
Stoebe ensorii Compton, listed as K by Hilton-Taylor (1996) is considered a synonym of Stoebe phyllostachya according to an unpublished revision of the genus by Koekemoer (2002) and is included in this assessment.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Stoebe phyllostachya (DC.) Sch.Bip.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Stoebe copholepis Sch.Bip.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Stoebe ensorii ComptonInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Stoebe copholepis Sch.Bip.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Stoebe ensorii ComptonUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Koekemoer, M. 2002. Systematics of the Metalasia group in the Relhaniinae (Asteraceae-Gnaphalieae). Unpublished PhD, Rand Afrikaans University, Johannesburg.


Levyns, M.R. 1937. A revision of Stoebe L. Journal of South African Botany 3:1-35.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2011. Stoebe phyllostachya (DC.) Sch.Bip. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Stoebe phyllostachya on iNaturalist