Katstertslangbos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Stoebe alopecuroides (Lam.) Less.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Amphiglossa alopecuroides Sch.Bip., Seriphium alopecuroides Lam.
Common Names
Katstertslangbos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/02/03
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Riversdale to Uitenhage.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Fynbos
Description
Mountain slopes, in moist, sandstone fynbos and forest margins.
Population

An extremely common species, often dominating montane fynbos communities.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Stoebe alopecuroides (Lam.) Less.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Koekemoer, M. 2002. Systematics of the Metalasia group in the Relhaniinae (Asteraceae-Gnaphalieae). Unpublished PhD, Rand Afrikaans University, Johannesburg.


Levyns, M.R. 1937. A revision of Stoebe L. Journal of South African Botany 3:1-35.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2011. Stoebe alopecuroides (Lam.) Less. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© Outramps


Search for images of Stoebe alopecuroides on iNaturalist