Slangbos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Stoebe plumosa (L.) Thunb.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Artemisia ambigua Thunb., Artemisia vermiculata L., Elytropappus ruschianus Dinter, Seriphium plumosum L., Stoebe burchellii Levyns, Stoebe cinerea Thunb. (in part), Stoebe cinerea Thunb. var. plumosa (Less.) Harv., Stoebe vulgaris Levyns
Common Names
'khoi'-kooigoed (a), Slangbos (a), Slangbossie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/02/03
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & J.E. Victor
Justification
An extremely widespread and common species that is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Range
Widespread across South Africa (excluding the arid interior of the Northern Cape). Also occurs elsewhere in southern Africa as far north as Angola, Zimbabwe and Mozambique.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos, Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Nama Karoo, Savanna, Succulent Karoo
Description
Almost any habitat, thriving particularly in overgrazed and disturbed areas.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Notes
Incorrectly listed as Seriphium plumosum L. (unpublished new combination, Koekemoer 2002) in Raimondo et al. 2009. According to an unpublished revision of the genus (Koekemoer 2002), Stoebe burchellii and Stoebe vulgaris (both described in Levyns 1937) are considered synonyms of Stoebe plumosa and are included under this assessment.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Seriphium plumosum L.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Koekemoer, M. 2002. Systematics of the Metalasia group in the Relhaniinae (Asteraceae-Gnaphalieae). Unpublished PhD, Rand Afrikaans University, Johannesburg.


Levyns, M.R. 1937. A revision of Stoebe L. Journal of South African Botany 3:1-35.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & Victor, J.E. 2011. Stoebe plumosa (L.) Thunb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Stoebe plumosa on iNaturalist