Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Stoebe prostrata L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Seriphium prostratum (L.) Lam.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/07/04
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted species confined to the upper slopes of the mountains of the extreme south-western Cape where it is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the Western Cape, where it occurs from the northern Cape Peninsula to Bain's Kloof and the Riviersonderend Mountains. There is an isolated record from Goedgeloof Peak in the Langeberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Hawequas Sandstone Fynbos, Western Altimontane Sandstone Fynbos, South Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, North Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, Central Coastal Shale Band Vegetation, Western Coastal Shale Band Vegetation
Description
It occurs on rocky, high altitude cliffs and ledges, usually on south-facing slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Stoebe prostrata L.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Koekemoer, M. 2002. Systematics of the Metalasia group in the Relhaniinae (Asteraceae-Gnaphalieae). Unpublished PhD, Rand Afrikaans University, Johannesburg.


Koekemoer, M. 2016. A monograph of Stoebe and Seriphium (Gnaphalieae, Asteraceae) in southern Africa and neighbouring islands. Phytotaxa 242(1):1-84.


Levyns, M.R. 1937. A revision of Stoebe L. Journal of South African Botany 3:1-35.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Stoebe prostrata L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry


Search for images of Stoebe prostrata on iNaturalist