Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Stoebe schultzii Levyns
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Perotriche microphylla Sch.Bip., Stoebe salteri Levyns
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2008/07/05
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & N.A. Helme
Justification
EOO 2 145 km², known from fewer than ten locations. Declining due to crop cultivation, coastal development and alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Caledon to Gansbaai and De Hoop.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Potberg Ferricrete Fynbos, Elim Ferricrete Fynbos, Albertinia Sand Fynbos, Agulhas Sand Fynbos
Description
Damp coastal flats.
Threats
Threatened by invasive alien plants across its range, and coastal development around Gansbaai and Cape Agulhas. Habitat loss to crop cultivation is threatening subpopulations around Bredasdorp.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Conservation
De Hoop Nature Reserve.
Notes
Stoebe salteri Levyns, listed as V by Hilton-Taylor (1996) is considered a synonym of Stoebe schultzii according to an unpublished revision of the genus (Koekemoer 2002) and is included under this assessment.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Stoebe schultzii LevynsVU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Stoebe schultzii LevynsNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Stoebe salteri LevynsVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Stoebe schultzii LevynsUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Stoebe salteri LevynsVulnerable Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Koekemoer, M. 2002. Systematics of the Metalasia group in the Relhaniinae (Asteraceae-Gnaphalieae). Unpublished PhD, Rand Afrikaans University, Johannesburg.


Levyns, M.R. 1937. A revision of Stoebe L. Journal of South African Botany 3:1-35.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Helme, N.A. 2008. Stoebe schultzii Levyns. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Stoebe schultzii on iNaturalist