Bergslangbos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Stoebe capitata P.J.Bergius
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Gymnachaena bruniades Rchb., Perotriche tortilis Cass., Stoebe affinis S.Moore, Stoebe bruniades (Rchb.) Levyns, Stoebe mossii S.Moore
Common Names
Bergslangbos (a), Pienkhofie-slangbos (a), Slangbos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/06/24
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Widespread across the Western Cape, from the Cederberg southwards to the Cape Peninsula and eastwards to Humansdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandy flats and lower slopes; often in disturbed areas.
Population

An extremely common weedy species that thrives in disturbed habitat.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Stoebe capitata P.J.BergiusLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Koekemoer, M. 2002. Systematics of the Metalasia group in the Relhaniinae (Asteraceae-Gnaphalieae). Unpublished PhD, Rand Afrikaans University, Johannesburg.


Levyns, M.R. 1937. A revision of Stoebe L. Journal of South African Botany 3:1-35.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2011. Stoebe capitata P.J.Bergius. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Stoebe capitata on iNaturalist