Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ageratum conyzoides L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Common Names
Billy-goat Weed (e), Blue Weed (e), Blueweed (e), Bokkruid (a), Indringer-ageratum (a), Invading Ageratum (e), Tropic Ageratum (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Ageratum conyzoides L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ageratum conyzoides on iNaturalist