Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Arachis hypogaea L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Common Names
Aapneut (a), Aardboontjie (a), Earth Nut (e), Grondboontjie (a), Ground Nut (e), Monkey Nut (e), Peanut (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Arachis hypogaea L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Arachis hypogaea on iNaturalist