Silver Bush Everlasting

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Helichrysum petiolare Hilliard & B.L.Burtt
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Helichrysum petiolatum of other authors, not of (L.) DC. (misapplied name)
Common Names
Hottentotskooigoed (a), Hottentotskruie (a), Silver Bush Everlasting (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/06/23
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Widespread and not declining. Occurs in habitats that are not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Cederberg southwards to mountains around Stellenbosch and eastwards throughout the Eastern Cape to Mount Insizwa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Fynbos
Description
Damp, sheltered kloofs and forest margins.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Helichrysum petiolare Hilliard & B.L.BurttLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilliard, O.M. 1983. Gnaphaliinae (First Part). In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 33 Asteraceae, Part 7 Inuleae, Fascicle 2:1-325. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2009. Helichrysum petiolare Hilliard & B.L.Burtt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Helichrysum petiolare on iSpot