Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Helichrysum rotundatum Harv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Eriosphaera coriacea DC., Helichrysum coriaceum (DC.) Harv., Helichrysum fulvellum Harv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(ii,iii)+2ab(ii,iii)
Assessment Date
2019/04/02
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
Helichrysum rotundatum is a range-restricted species with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 139 km², and an area of occupancy (AOO) of 48 km². It is known from four locations, and is declining due to competition from alien invasive plants across its range.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the upper slopes of the Riviersonderend Mountains in the Western Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It occurs in moist, shaded crevices and ledges on upper south-facing sandstone slopes and cliffs.
Threats
This species is severely threatened by competition from alien invasive plants. Escaped pine seedlings have been spreading rapidly up the southern slopes of the Riversonderend Mountains over the past 15 years, and are now reaching such densities that they are outcompeting native species.
Population

This species occurs in small, isolated clumps, as its specific micro-habitat is very localized. A continuing decline is inferred from ongoing habitat loss and degradation.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Helichrysum rotundatum Harv.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilliard, O.M. 1983. Gnaphaliinae (First Part). In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 33 Asteraceae, Part 7 Inuleae, Fascicle 2:1-325. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2019. Helichrysum rotundatum Harv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Helichrysum rotundatum on iNaturalist