Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Phaneroglossa bolusii (Oliv.) B.Nord.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Senecio bolusii Oliv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2006/11/20
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
A habitat specialist known from five sites and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Skurweberg and Hex River Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
High altitude sandstone slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Phaneroglossa bolusii (Oliv.) B.Nord.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Nordenstam, B. 1978. Taxonomic studies in the tribe Senecioneae (Compositae). Opera Botanica 44:1-84.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Phaneroglossa bolusii (Oliv.) B.Nord. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© N.A. Helme

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Phaneroglossa bolusii on iNaturalist