Bloukeur

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Psoralea odoratissima Jacq.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Common Names
Bloukeurboom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened D2
Assessment Date
2007/05/30
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
Less than 10 known locations are potentially threatened by alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Villiersdorp to Swartberg Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Breede Shale Fynbos
Description
Stream sides, on mountain slopes often associated with shale bands, 300-1330 m.
Threats
Potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Psoralea odoratissima Jacq.NT D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Psoralea odoratissima Jacq.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2007. Psoralea odoratissima Jacq. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Stirton


Search for images of Psoralea odoratissima on iNaturalist