Piketberg Fountain-tree

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Psoralea peratica C.H.Stirt.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Common Names
Piketberg Fountain-tree (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2008/02/04
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 490 km², known from less than five locations. Some subpopulations on upper slopes are declining due to alien plant invasions and prolonged droughts - farmers report a reduction in rainfall of as much as 50% in the last 40 years. Subpopulations at lower altitudes are declining due to habitat loss to crop cultivation and overgrazing by livestock.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Piketberg Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Piketberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Mainly along sandy seepages.
Threats
Subpopulations on lower slopes are declining due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation due to crop cultivation, water extraction and overgrazing. Subpopulations on upper slopes are relatively safe, apart from alien invasive plants becoming dense in some parts of the habitat and a long-term reduction in water supply as a result of a significant drying up of this area (rainfall has dropped 50% in 40 years according to farmers).
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Psoralea peratica C.H.Stirt.EN B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Psoralea peratica C.H.Stirt.Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2008. Psoralea peratica C.H.Stirt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Stirton


Search for images of Psoralea peratica on iNaturalist