Fountain Bush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Psoralea pinnata L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Lotodes pinnatum (L.) Kuntze, Psoralea altissima Bertol., Psoralea conferta Bertol., Ruteria pinnata (L.) Moench
Common Names
Bloubos (a), Bloukeur (a), Bloukeurboom (a), Blue Pea (e), Fonteinbos (a), Fonteinhout (a), Fountain Bush (e), Fountain Tree (e), Keurboom (a), Keurtjiebos (a), Keurtjiesboom (a), Penwortel (a), Penwortelbos (a), Pinwortel (a), Umhlongani (z), Umhlonishwa (z), Umhlonishwa (x), Umhlonitshwa (x)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2023/11/14
Assessor(s)
A. Bello, C.H. Stirton, S.B.M. Chimphango & M. Muasya
Justification
This species has an abundant and widespread distribution across its range, and it is not in danger of extinction. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is found in the Western Cape Province, South Africa, where it is distributed from the Cape Peninsula to Kogelberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos, Bokkeveld Sandstone Fynbos, Elgin Shale Fynbos, Cape Winelands Shale Fynbos, Peninsula Granite Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos
Description
It occurs in mountain fynbos, forest margins, river bed seepages, and open veld at elevations of 230 - 1 060 m.
Threats
There is ongoing degradation due to the spread of alien invasive plants in parts of this species' range; however, the degree of impact is currently very low, making extinction in the near future unlikely.
Population

This species is abundant across its range,.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Psoralea pinnata L. var. pinnata Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bello, A., Stirton, C.H., Chimphango, S.B.M. and Muasya, A.M. 2017. Taxonomic revision of African Psoralea pinnata species complex (Psoraleeae, Leguminosae). South African Journal of Botany 112:128-179.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Bello, A., Stirton, C.H., Chimphango, S.B.M. & Muasya, M. 2023. Psoralea pinnata L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Psoralea pinnata on iNaturalist