Nicky's Fountain-bush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Psoralea vanberkelae C.H.Stirt., A.Bello & Muasya
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Common Names
Nicky's Fountainbush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2015/05/04
Assessor(s)
N. van Berkel, A. Bello, C.H. Stirton, S.B.M. Chimphango, M. Muasya, D. van der Colff & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 3 km², and two known locations where it is potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Coastal cliffs south-west of Plettenberg Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Quartzite outcrops in South Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos.
Threats
This species is restricted to a narrow strip of sandstone fynbos remaining above coastal cliffs. It is likely to have declined due to habitat loss to crop cultivation and coastal development in the past, but most of the remaining habitat is privately protected, and habitat loss has ceased. Parts of the area is however infested with alien invasive plants, but these are being cleared on an ongoing basis (D. Turner pers. obs.). The survival of this species is dependent on the ongoing protection of its habitat, as well as continued management of alien invasive plants spreading from neighbouring properties.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Psoralea vanberkelae C.H.Stirt., A.Bello & MuasyaVU D22015.1
Bibliography

Bello, A., Stirton, C.H., Chimphango, S.B.M. and Muasya, A.M. 2015. Psoralea diturnerae and P. vanberkelae (Psoraleeae, Fabaceae): two new species restricted to the Core Cape Region of South Africa. PhytoKeys 44:97-107.


Citation
van Berkel, N., Bello, A., Stirton, C.H., Chimphango, S.B.M., Muasya, M., van der Colff, D. & von Staden, L. 2015. Psoralea vanberkelae C.H.Stirt., A.Bello & Muasya. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N. van Berkel

© N. van Berkel

© N. van Berkel


Search for images of Psoralea vanberkelae on iNaturalist