Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Psoralea cataracta C.H.Stirt.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Hallia filiformis Harv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2022/12/08
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, C.H. Stirton & D. van der Colff
Justification
This species was believed to be extinct after extensive searches over the years. Its existence was known only through a vague locality description from specimens collected in the late 1700s. However, a rediscovery in 2019 occurred following targeted searches in an area believed to be the original collection site. The species is now known from a very restricted habitat (<8 km² extent of occurrence and area of occupancy) and one location on the slopes of the Winterhoek Mountains, near Tulbagh. The species is threatened by spreading alien invasive species, expanding orchards encroaching up the mountains, and this could result in further habitat loss. It is, therefore, assessed as CR B1ab(iii)+B2ab(iii).
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
It occurs on southern slopes of Wintershoek Mountains, Tulbagh Valley, South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Breede Shale Fynbos
Description
Plants grow in stream sides and slopes, in Breede Shale Fynbos.
Threats
The species' habitat is actively threatened by expanding agricultural activities and impacts from aliens (Acacia mearnsii, Pinus sp.) that have spread onto the mountain slopes. It is, however, easily overlooked and only present in the first few years post-fire, then remains in the soil seed bank. More subpopulations may be extant on neighbouring properties, and more widespread searches in the area are needed to determine the true extent of its distribution.
Population

The population occurs in small stands of about 10-100 plants. It is likely to be common after fire, therefore estimating the population size is not possible. However, the population trend is inferred to be declining due to habitat degradation and loss to cultivation.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Psoralea cataracta C.H.Stirt.Extinct Raimondo et al. (2009)
Psoralea cataracta C.H.Stirt.Extinct Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Stirton, C.H. & van der Colff, D. 2022. Psoralea cataracta C.H.Stirt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Psoralea cataracta on iNaturalist