Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Psoralea fascicularis DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Psoralea tenuifolia Thunb., Psoralea thunbergiana Eckl. & Zeyh.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2021/05/11
Assessor(s)
C.H. Stirton, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
This range-restricted species has become very rare due to habitat loss and degradation. Between five and 10 locations remain around Stellenbosch and on the Cape Peninsula, within an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 1038-1792 km², and an area of occupancy is estimated to be 40-60 km². It continues to decline, and is therefore listed as Vulnerable under criterion B.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to South Africa, and is found from the Cape Peninsula to Hermanus.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Western Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Peninsula Granite Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos
Description
It occurs in lowland fynbos, moist areas on granite and shales.
Threats
Crop cultivation has caused extensive past habitat loss around Stellenbosch, and is a continuing threat at Shaw's Pass. Urban expansion has caused most recent extinctions around Stellenbosch, Somerset West and the Cape Peninsula. Alien plants are threatening the subpopulations at Shaw's Pass and Sandvlei.
Population

Psoralea fascicularis is known historically from 10 locations, three have been lost to urban expansion between 1920 and the 1980s. Intact habitat exists at two locations known through historical records, but this species has not been recorded there in 80 or more years, despite these sites being well-surveyed. Recent field observations (2010-2020) recorded three new locations in Tokai Park, Firgrove and Kogelberg. A previous estimate of habitat loss (72%) was very high, and it was based on an old transformation land cover. A continuing population decline is inferred from ongoing habitat loss (8% loss between 1990-2014).


Population trend
Decreasing
Conservation
It is conserved in Hottentots Holland Nature Reserve (Jonkershoek).
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Psoralea fascicularis DC.EN A2bc; B1ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Psoralea fascicularis DC.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Forbes, H.M.L. 1939. The genus Psoralea Linn. Bothalia 3:116-136.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Stirton, C.H., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2021. Psoralea fascicularis DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Psoralea fascicularis on iNaturalist