Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Psoralea imbricata (L.) T.M.Salter
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Hallia imbricata (L.) Thunb.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/09/26
Assessor(s)
L. Potter
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Psoralea imbricata (L.) T.M.SalterLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Psoralea imbricata (L.) T.M.SalterRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Potter, L. 2005. Psoralea imbricata (L.) T.M.Salter. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Psoralea imbricata on iNaturalist