Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Psoralea repens L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Psoralea diffusa Eckl. & Zeyh.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2021/05/04
Assessor(s)
C.H. Stirton, D. Raimondo & H. Mtshali
Justification
This species has a wide distribution range, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 92 291 km², and an area of occupancy (AOO) of 460 km². The quality of habitat along the coast is declining due to competition from alien invasive plants, but is still relatively common, occurring at more than 10 locations. It almost qualifies to be listed as Vulnerable under criteria B, and is therefore listed as Near Threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species has a wide distribution along the coast of the Western and Eastern Cape provinces, from Saldanha to Cape Peninsula through to Kenton-on-Sea.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Blombos Strandveld, Overberg Dune Strandveld, Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Langebaan Dune Strandveld, Peninsula Granite Fynbos, Agulhas Sand Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, St Francis Dune Thicket, Sundays Mesic Thicket, Kasouga Dune Thicket, Hartenbos Dune Thicket, Goukamma Dune Thicket
Description
It occurs in coastal fore dunes.
Threats
Coastal development has already caused at least 33% habitat loss and this loss is continuing. Many areas of coastal vegetation are also densely invaded by alien plants, causing an ongoing deterioration of the natural vegetation.
Population

This species is known from between 40 and 50 subpopulations and the population is suspected to be decreasing due to habitat loss. The quality in the species' habitat is also decreasing which can potentially cause additional declines.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Psoralea repens L.NT A4bcRaimondo et al. (2009)
Psoralea repens L.Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Forbes, H.M.L. 1939. The genus Psoralea Linn. Bothalia 3:116-136.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. and Dold, A.P. 2003. Threatened plants of the Albany Centre of Floristic Endemism, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 99:437-446.


Citation
Stirton, C.H., Raimondo, D. & Mtshali, H. 2021. Psoralea repens L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© C. Stirton

© C. Logie


Search for images of Psoralea repens on iNaturalist