Narrow-leaf Fountain-bush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Psoralea angustifolia Jacq.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Common Names
Narrow-leaf Fountain-bush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2018/09/28
Assessor(s)
C.H. Stirton & L. von Staden
Justification
This species has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 3 920 km². Seven to 10 known locations continue to decline due to habitat loss to agricultural expansion, overgrazing and competition from alien invasive plants. It is therefore listed as Vulnerable under criterion B.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to South Africa, and is found from Klawer to Hopefield.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Klawer Sandy Shrubland, Graafwater Sandstone Fynbos, Hopefield Sand Fynbos, Leipoldtville Sand Fynbos
Description
It occurs in marshes and streamsides on sandy flats.
Threats
It is threatened by ongoing habitat loss to agricultural expansion in the Sandveld, as well as overgrazing and competition from alien invasive plants.
Population

It is a rare and localized habitat specialist. Subpopulations are small.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Psoralea angustifolia Jacq.Least Concern 2012.1
Psoralea angustifolia Jacq.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Stirton, C.H. & von Staden, L. 2018. Psoralea angustifolia Jacq. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Psoralea angustifolia on iNaturalist