Bloukeur

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Psoralea verrucosa Willd.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Common Names
Bloukeur (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2007/12/13
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
A widespread species occur in Mountain fynbos on streambanks (alt: 400--1600 m )from Cedarberg to Tsitsikamma Mts.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Cedarberg to Tsitsikamma Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kouebokkeveld Shale Fynbos
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Psoralea verrucosa Willd.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2007. Psoralea verrucosa Willd. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Psoralea verrucosa on iNaturalist