Australian Starbur

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Acanthospermum australe (Loefl.) Kuntze
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Acanthospermum brasilum Schrank
Common Names
Agtsadige Kruipsterklits (a), Ankerbossie (a), Australian Starbur (e), Australiese Sterklits (a), Brazilian Starbur (e), Burweed (e), Creeping Starbur (e), Donkieklits (a), Eight-seeded Prostrate Starbur (e), Jodeluis (a), Jodeluisburs (a), Kakiebossie (a), Khakibos (a), Khakibush (e), Kruipsterklits (a), Liggende Klits (a), Paraguay Bur (e), Prostrate Star Bur (e), Prostrate Starbur (e), Rankkakiebossie (a), Rankkakieklits (a), Setla-bocha (ss), Sheep Starbur (e), Sheepbur (e), Sterklits (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Acanthospermum australe (Loefl.) Kuntze. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Acanthospermum australe on iNaturalist