Bristly Starbur

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Acanthospermum hispidum DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Common Names
Bima (nd), Bristly Starbur (e), Burweed (e), Donkieklits (a), Kleinkankerroos (a), Regop Sterklits (a), Regopgroeiende Sterklits (a), Regopklits (a), Starbur (e), Sterklits (a), Tsumeb Onkruid (a), Upright Star Bur (e), Upright Starbur (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Acanthospermum hispidum DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Acanthospermum hispidum on iNaturalist