Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Urospermum picroides (L.) Scop. ex F.W.Schmidt
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Tragopogon capensis Jacq., Tragopogon picroides L., Urospermum capense (Jacq.) Spreng.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Urospermum picroides (L.) Scop. ex F.W.Schmidt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Urospermum picroides on iNaturalist