Skaapkaroo

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pentzia incana (Thunb.) Kuntze
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Chrysanthemum incanum Thunb., Pentzia bolusii Hutch., Pentzia incana var. microcephala (Harv.) Hutch., Pentzia virgata Less., Pentzia virgata var. microcephala Harv.
Common Names
Alsbossie (a), Anchor Karoo (e), Ankerkaroo (a), Common Karro (e), Gansie (a), Gansogiebos (a), Goedkaro (a), Goeiekaroo (a), Goodkaroo Bush (e), Karobos (a), Karoo Bush (e), Karoobossie (a), Karro (e), Kleingansie (a), Kortbeenkaroo (a), Mohantsoana (ss), Rooikarobos (a), Sheep Bush (e), Skaapbossie (a), Skaapkaroo (a), Soetkaroo (a), Sweet Karoo (e), Vaalkaroo (a), Vleikaroo (a), Witkarobos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/11/15
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Widespread across western South Africa, and extending to southern Namibia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Fynbos, Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Fynbos, renosterveld and arid shrubland.
Population

A very common species, often dominating arid vegetation types.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pentzia bolusii Hutch.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) 2012.1
Pentzia incana (Thunb.) KuntzeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Pentzia bolusii Hutch.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Pentzia incana (Thunb.) KuntzeNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Magee, A.R. and Tilney, P.M. 2012. A taxonomic revision of Pentzia (Asteraceae, Anthemideae) I: the P. incana group in southern Africa, including the description of the new species P. oppositifolia Magee. South African Journal of Botany 79:148-158.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Pentzia incana (Thunb.) Kuntze. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Pentzia incana on iSpot