Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Taraxacum officinale Weber
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Common Names
Common Dandelion (e), Dandelion (e), Irwabe Lenyoka (x), Lion's Tooth (e), Perdeblom (a), Platdissel (a), Umashwababa (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Taraxacum officinale Weber. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/07/01

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Taraxacum officinale on iNaturalist