Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tithonia diversifolia (Hemsl.) A.Gray
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Mirasolia diversifolia Hemsl.
Common Names
Mexican Sunflower (e), Umbabane (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Tithonia diversifolia (Hemsl.) A.Gray. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Tithonia diversifolia on iNaturalist