Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Dolichothrix ericoides (Lam.) Hilliard & B.L.Burtt
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Bryomorphe lycopodioides (Sch.Bip. ex Walp.) Levyns, Helichrysum arctioides Turcz., Helichrysum ericoides (Lam.) Pers., Klenzea lycopodioides Sch.Bip., Stoebe nivea Thunb., Xeranthemum ericoides Lam.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/01/26
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
A widespread and very common species that is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Cederberg to Hottentots Holland Mountains and eastwards to the Baviaanskloof and Groot Winterhoek mountains north of Uitenhage.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Rocky sandstone fynbos.
Threats
No threats.
Population

A very common species, often the dominant species in arid fynbos communities.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Dolichothrix ericoides (Lam.) Hilliard & B.L.BurttLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Koekemoer, M. 2002. Systematics of the Metalasia group in the Relhaniinae (Asteraceae-Gnaphalieae). Unpublished PhD, Rand Afrikaans University, Johannesburg.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2011. Dolichothrix ericoides (Lam.) Hilliard & B.L.Burtt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/29

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Dolichothrix ericoides on iNaturalist