Grootsteekhaarbos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cullumia squarrosa (L.) R.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Berkheya squarrosa (L.) Willd., Gorteria squarrosa L.
Common Names
Grootsteekhaarbos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2012/07/06
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, N.A. Helme & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 4586-5757 km², between five and 10 remaining locations continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation due to expansion of urban and coastal development, competition from unmanaged alien invasive plants and overgrazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula to the Agulhas Plain.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Overberg Dune Strandveld, Peninsula Granite Fynbos, Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos, De Hoop Limestone Fynbos
Description
Deep sandy coastal flats.
Threats
Threatened by habitat loss to urban expansion on the Cape Peninsula, and coastal development further east. Competition from unmanaged alien invasive plants threaten remaining plants around Macassar and on the Agulhas Plain, where one known subpopulation is also threatened by overgrazing.
Population

Historical records indicate that this species was formerly very common on sandy coastal lowlands from the Cape Peninsula to the Agulhas Plain, but much of these areas have now been transformed for urban and coastal development, with many subpopulations now lost around Noordhoek, Simon's Town, Macassar, Pringle Bay and Hermanus. It is however still common in the Cape Point section of the Table Mountain National Park, but has also been overlooked and undersampled elsewhere and is possibly more common than records indicate (N.A. Helme pers. comm. 2012).


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cullumia squarrosa (L.) R.Br.EN B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)2012.1
Cullumia squarrosa (L.) R.Br.EN B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Roessler, H. 1959. Revision der Arctotideae-Gorteriinae (Compositae). Mitteilungen der Botanischen Staatssammlung München 3:71-500.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Helme, N.A. & von Staden, L. 2012. Cullumia squarrosa (L.) R.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Cullumia squarrosa on iSpot