Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Stinkkruid

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Oncosiphon intermedium (Hutch.) Källersjö
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Pentzia intermedia Hutch.
Common Names
Stinkkruid (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2016/01/26
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 213 km²), known from two subpopulations, but quite likely under sampled. It is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Northern Cederberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Arid sandy lower slopes with succulent shrubland.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Oncosiphon intermedium (Hutch.) Källersjö. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Oncosiphon intermedium on iSpot