Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Foveolina burchellii (DC.) Magee
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Cotula burchellii DC., Foveolina albidiformis (Thell.) Källersjö, Matricaria albidiformis Thell., Pentzia burchellii (DC.) Fenzl ex Harv., in part, Pentzia membranacea Hutch., Tanacetum burchellii DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/10/19
Assessor(s)
A.R. Magee & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Cederberg to the Roggeveld Escarpment and Great Karoo.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Dry sandstone valleys.
Population

A fairly common species that thrives in disturbed areas (A.R. Magee pers. comm. 2012).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cotula burchellii DC.Least Concern 2012.1
Foveolina albidiformis (Thell.) KällersjöLeast Concern 2012.1
Cotula burchellii DC.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Foveolina albidiformis (Thell.) KällersjöLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Magee, A.R. 2011. The identity of the type of Tanacetum burchellii DC. (Asteraceae, Anthemideae), and the correct author citation for Pentzia punctata Harv. ex Hutch. South African Journal of Botany 77(1):251-252.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Magee, A.R. & von Staden, L. 2012. Foveolina burchellii (DC.) Magee. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Foveolina burchellii on iNaturalist