Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Hypericophyllum elatum (O.Hoffm.) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Jaumea elata O.Hoffm.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2017/08/29
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
This species is rare and poorly known in South Africa, but widespread outside South Africa. The South African population is possibly threatened by habitat loss to expanding rural settlements and agriculture. Field surveys are needed to relocate this species in the wild. Based on currently available data, its risk of extinction cannot be assessed.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Range
In South Africa, this species is only known from Venda. It is widespread throughout tropical Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Soutpansberg Mountain Bushveld
Description
It occurs in mixed deciduous woodland.
Threats
The area where the species was last recorded in 1952 is now converted to extensive rural settlements and agriculture, but potential intact habitat remains in the Makonde Mountains north-east of Thohoyandou.
Population

This species is known from only two records in South Africa, where it was last recorded in 1952. The current status of the population is not known, and field surveys are needed to relocate it.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Hypericophyllum elatum (O.Hoffm.) N.E.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hind, D.J.N. 2014. A synopsis of the African genus Hypericophyllum (Compositae: Heliantheae). Kew Bulletin 69(2):1-8.


Pope, G.V. 1975. The Compositae of the Flora Zambesiaca area. 6. Helenieae. Kirkia 10(1):108-110.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Retief, E. and Herman, P.P.J. 1997. Plants of the northern provinces of South Africa: keys and diagnostic characters. Strelitzia 6. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Hypericophyllum elatum (O.Hoffm.) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Hypericophyllum elatum on iNaturalist