Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Galinsoga parviflora Cav.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Common Names
Galinsoga Weed (e), Gallant Soldier (e), Kew Weed (e), Knopkruid (a), Smaal-flowered Galinsoga (e), Small-flowered Quickweed (e), Yellow Weed (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Galinsoga parviflora Cav. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Galinsoga parviflora on iNaturalist