Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Relhania garnotii (Less.) K.Bremer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Nestlera garnotii (Less.) Harv., Nestlera tenuifolia DC., Polychaetia garnotii Less.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable A2bc
Assessment Date
2005/04/21
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
A slow-growing, Overberg-endemic shrub. Common in the correct habitat, however, it has lost a minimum of 40% of its habitat to wheat cultivation over the past 60 years, and its habitat continues to be ploughed up. The minimum generation length is suspected to be 20 years.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Agulhas to Mossel Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Mossel Bay Shale Renosterveld, Eastern Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Central Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Western Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Ruens Silcrete Renosterveld, Potberg Ferricrete Fynbos, Swellendam Silcrete Fynbos
Description
Lowland shale areas, especially silcrete.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Relhania garnotii (Less.) K.BremerVU A2bcRaimondo et al. (2009)
Relhania garnotii (Less.) K.BremerInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Relhania garnotii (Less.) K.BremerUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2005. Relhania garnotii (Less.) K.Bremer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Relhania garnotii on iNaturalist